News & Social

 
 

updated on 05/27/2021

NEWS YOU CAN USE...
*Curbside Recycling, Easy Reference Guide
*Hurricane Information Correction/Update

View the monthly Clearwater Cascade Chronicle booklet. Please note, the booklets are large files (10-15 MB) and it may take a few minutes, depending upon your internet connection, to view or download. 

 


WEEKLY ACTIVITIES

Check the bulletin board for dances, breakfasts, dinners, etc... Also, please contact the activity leader (listed after this section) before the day and time you wish to participate in an activity to find out details, i.e. The Spades Activity needs to have groups of 4 to play and works with a sign-up plan.

MONDAYS:
  9:00 AM - Water Fitness
10:00 AM - Water Aerobics
10:00 AM 4:00 PM Bocce (by Group Schedule)
  6:30 PM - Euchre, US rules (clubhouse)
  7:00 PM Euchre, Canadian Rules (Clubhouse)
 
TUESDAYS:
  8:45 AM Golf League Meeting
  9:30 AM Inside Exercise Class
  6:00 PM Bingo

WEDNESDAYS:
   9:00 AM - Water Fitness
 10:00 AM - Water Aerobics
 10:00 AM - Fun Shuffleboard
 10:00 AM 12:30 PM Social Club Event Ticket Sales (Library)
   1:00 PM Spades (Clubhouse)
   7:00 PM Darts (Library)

THURSDAYS:
  9:30 AM Inside Exercise Class
10:00 AM Shuffleboard League
  1:00 PM Shuffleboard League
  7:00 PM Line Dancing (Clubhouse)

FRIDAYS:
  9:00 AM Water Fitness
10:00 AM Water Aerobics
10:00 AM Shuffleboard League
11:30 AM Bridge (Library)
  1:00 PM Shuffleboard League
  6:30 PM Game Nite

 


Social Club Board of Directors

President:  Don Collins
Vice President:  Sue Desnoyers
Secretary: Donna Collins
Treasurer:  Paul Fournier
Director:  April Loomis
Director:  Barb Meyers
Director:  Jim Cudnik
Director:  Sandra Lilley
Associate Member:  Maggie Huet Welcome Wagon
Flyers:  Donna Collins
Sunshine:  Doreen Fournier  (Cards: Sick/Sympathy/Thinking of You)
Ticket Maker:  Donna Collins

 

Newsletters

Editor - Donna Collins
Contributing Editor - Mike Hoit
Birthday/Anniversary - Marilyn Jones
Distribution - Jim Cudnik & Keith Mosier
Block Captains:
  Lloyd Eaton
  Paul Fornier
  Gary Henson
  Pat Jackson
  Donna Miller
  Karen Pedrey
  Sheryl Prue
  Carol Query
  Mimi Reich
  Bernie Desnoyers
  Mary Sherwood
  Dottie Shoemaker
  Janet Swengros
  Bill Swengros
  Cindy Ventura
  Mary Yale



Activity Leaders

Bingo
open

Billiards
open

Bocce
open

Bridge
Jane Day
Peter Quirion

Darts
Christine Wild
Gerald Daunais

Euchre
Fred Hartley (Canadian Rules)
Rita Kyle (Canadian Rules)
Nancy Clark (US Rules)

Fun Shuffleboard
Heather Hayward

Game Night
open

Golf
Dave McManus
Mavis Askin

Horseshoes
open

Line Dancing
Elfi Morton

Shuffleboard
Patti Ranslow
Sandy Cooper
Barb Meyers

Spades
Nancy Wallace

Water Aerobics
Marilyn Jones

Water Fitness
open